Premier Mind Institute Privacy Policy

1) Introduction

1.1   We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains how we will treat your personal information on www.premiermindinstitute.com (the “Website”).
1.2   By using our Website, you CONSENT to our use of cookies and the terms of the Policy.
1.3   The Policy applies only to information collected through our Website and not to information collected offline.

2) Collecting personal information

2.1   We may collect, store, and use the following kinds of personal information:
information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this Website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);
information that you provide to us when registering with our Website and for the purpose of contacting our office (including your email address);
information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our Website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication); and
any other personal information that you choose to send to us.
2.2   Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the Policy.

3) Using personal information

3.1   Personal information submitted to us through our Website will be used for the purposes specified in the Policy or on the relevant pages of the Website.
3.2   We may use your personal information to:
administer our Website and business;
enable your use of the services available on our Website;
supply to you services;
send superbills to you;
send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);
deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our Website;
keep our Website secure and prevent fraud; and
verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our Website.
3.3 We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

4) Disclosing personal information

4.1   We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in the Policy.
4.2   We may disclose your personal information:
to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
4.3   Except as provided in the Policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

5) International data transfers

5.1   Information that we collect may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the United States of America.
5.2   You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 5.

6) Retaining personal information

6.1   Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.
6.2   Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

7) Security of personal information
7.1   We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
7.2   We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.
7.3   You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the Internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

8) Amendments

8.1   We may update the Policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our Website.
8.2   You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are in accord with any changes to the Policy.
8.3   We may notify you of changes to the Policy by email.

9) Your rights

9.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.
9.2 We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.
9.3 You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

10) Third-party websites

10.1 Our Website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.
10.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

11) Updating information

11.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

12) Cookies

12.1 Our Website uses cookies.
12.2 Cookies are small pieces of data—stored in text files—that are stored on your computer or other devices when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to ‘remember’ you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a ‘session cookie’) or for multiple repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in.
12.3 Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as ‘first party cookies’), or by other websites who serve up content on that site (‘third party cookies’).
12.4 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
12.5 You can adjust your cookie settings at any time on your browser.
12.6 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our Website.

13) Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance (COPPA)

13.1 We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA. By using our Website you are consenting that you are at least 13 years old. Our website and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old.

14) Medical Disclaimer

14.1 The content, products, and services offered herein are here to educate consumers on mental health and other medical issues that may affect their daily lives. Nothing in the content, products, or services should be considered, or used as a substitute for, medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. This site and its services do not constitute the practice of any medical, nursing, or other professional health care advice, diagnosis or treatment. You should always talk to your health care provider for diagnosis and treatment, including your specific medical needs. None of the products or services offered through the Website represent or warrant that any particular service or product is safe, appropriate or effective for you. We advise users to always seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health care provider with any questions regarding personal health or medical conditions. If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem or condition, please contact a qualified health care professional immediately. If you are in the United States and are experiencing a medical emergency, please call 911 or call for emergency medical help on the nearest telephone.

15) Our details

15.1 Premier Mind Institute is owned by Shivani Chopra.
15.2 You can contact us at premiermindasst@gmail.com if you have any questions.

Last updated: July 2016

Premier Mind Institute Privacy Policy

1) Introduction

1.1   We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains how we will treat your personal information on www.premiermindinstitute.com (the “Website”).
1.2   By using our Website, you CONSENT to our use of cookies and the terms of the Policy.
1.3   The Policy applies only to information collected through our Website and not to information collected offline.

2) Collecting personal information

2.1   We may collect, store, and use the following kinds of personal information:
information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this Website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);
information that you provide to us when registering with our Website and for the purpose of contacting our office (including your email address);
information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our Website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication); and
any other personal information that you choose to send to us.
2.2   Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the Policy.

3) Using personal information

3.1   Personal information submitted to us through our Website will be used for the purposes specified in the Policy or on the relevant pages of the Website.
3.2   We may use your personal information to:
administer our Website and business;
enable your use of the services available on our Website;
supply to you services;
send superbills to you;
send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);
deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our Website;
keep our Website secure and prevent fraud; and
verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our Website.
3.3 We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

4) Disclosing personal information

4.1   We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in the Policy.
4.2   We may disclose your personal information:
to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
4.3   Except as provided in the Policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

5) International data transfers

5.1   Information that we collect may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the United States of America.
5.2   You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 5.

6) Retaining personal information

6.1   Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.
6.2   Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

7) Security of personal information
7.1   We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
7.2   We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.
7.3   You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the Internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

8) Amendments

8.1   We may update the Policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our Website.
8.2   You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are in accord with any changes to the Policy.
8.3   We may notify you of changes to the Policy by email.

9) Your rights

9.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.
9.2 We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.
9.3 You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

10) Third-party websites

10.1 Our Website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.
10.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

11) Updating information

11.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

12) Cookies

12.1 Our Website uses cookies.
12.2 Cookies are small pieces of data—stored in text files—that are stored on your computer or other devices when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to ‘remember’ you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a ‘session cookie’) or for multiple repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in.
12.3 Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as ‘first party cookies’), or by other websites who serve up content on that site (‘third party cookies’).
12.4 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
12.5 You can adjust your cookie settings at any time on your browser.
12.6 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our Website.

13) Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance (COPPA)

13.1 We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA. By using our Website you are consenting that you are at least 13 years old. Our website and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old.

14) Medical Disclaimer

14.1 The content, products, and services offered herein are here to educate consumers on mental health and other medical issues that may affect their daily lives. Nothing in the content, products, or services should be considered, or used as a substitute for, medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. This site and its services do not constitute the practice of any medical, nursing, or other professional health care advice, diagnosis or treatment. You should always talk to your health care provider for diagnosis and treatment, including your specific medical needs. None of the products or services offered through the Website represent or warrant that any particular service or product is safe, appropriate or effective for you. We advise users to always seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health care provider with any questions regarding personal health or medical conditions. If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem or condition, please contact a qualified health care professional immediately. If you are in the United States and are experiencing a medical emergency, please call 911 or call for emergency medical help on the nearest telephone.

15) Our details

15.1 Premier Mind Institute is owned by Shivani Chopra.
15.2 You can contact us at premiermindasst@gmail.com if you have any questions.

Last updated: July 2016

Top